US-Mexico Cartel Wars
[…] The order was specific about the authorizations being invoked by the president. For example, IEEPA authorizes the president “to block transactions and freeze assets to deal with the threat” that has been identified, in this case the Mexican drug cartels and other transnational criminal organizations.

The president also cited section 219 of the Immigration Naturalization Act (8 U.S.C. 1189), which requires “US financial institutions possessing or controlling any assets of any foreign organization included in the notification to block all financial transactions involving those assets.” 50 U.S.C. 1702, a federal statute that provides the president with specific authorities during a declared emergency, was likewise invoked, authorizing US authorities to “investigate, regulate or prohibit any transactions in foreign exchange … by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the US.”